Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

With this Privacy Policy  we provide information about the personal data we process and why, how and where we process this data, especially in connection with our www.t-r.ch website and our miscellaneous offers. With this Privacy Policy, we also provide information about the rights of persons whose data we process.

Special, supplementary or additional data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as general terms and conditions, terms of use or eligibility requirements may apply for individual or additional offers and services.

1. Contact Informations

Liability for the processing of personal data:

T+R Ltd.
Saegeweg 11
P.O. Box 237
CH-3073 Guemligen

info@t-r.ch

We would like to point out that if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Processing of Personal Data

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to a specific or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing  includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, disclosure, collection, deletion, recording, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

2.2 Legal Basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection  (DSG) and the Ordinance on the Federal Law on Data Protection (VDSG).

2.3. Scope and Purpose

We process all required personal data in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, metadata or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales, contract and payment data.

We process personal data as long as necessary for fulfillment of the respective purpose or purposes or by law. Personal data that are no longer required to be processed will be anonymized or deleted. Persons whose data we process have in principle right of erasure.

We process personal data in principle only with the consent of the person concerned, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example in order to fulfill a contract with the person concerned and for corresponding pre-contractual measures in order to safeguard our predominant legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances is or after prior information.

In this context, we process information that a data subject receives when contacting us – for example by post, email, contact form, social media or telephone – or when registering for a user account voluntarily and by themselves are transmitted to us. We may save such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable auxiliary materials. If you transmit your personal data to us via third parties, you are obliged to guarantee data protection to such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect when making our offer available, ionly if and in so far as such processing is permissible for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including in foreign countries

We may have personal data processed by commissioned third parties or process it together with third parties or with the help of third parties or transmit them to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services are placed at our disposal. We also guarantee adequate level of data protection for such third parties.

There are such third parties in priciple in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). Such third parties can also be located in other states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law is in accordance with them Assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) guarantees adequate data protection or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or a corresponding certification. In exceptional cases, such a third party can be located in a country without adequate data privacy protection, provided that the data protection requirements such as the express consent of the person concerned are met.

3. Rights of Data Subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have rights under Swiss data protection law. This includes the right of access and the right of correct, delete or block the processed personal data.

Data subjects, whom we process personal data, have the right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. Data Security

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps despite these measures. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute data security.

You can access our online offer using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, or HTTPS as abbreviated). Most browsers characterize transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Access to our online offer is subject – as in principle the case with all Internet use – cause-free and suspicious-independent mass surveillance and other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot exert any direct influence on the processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

5. Use of the Site

5.1 Cookies

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies – our cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) – are data that are stored in your browser. This stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text format. Cookies cannot run programmes or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies may be temporarily stored in your browser as “session cookies” or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. “Session cookies” will be automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies will be stored for a certain period. In particular, they enable your browser to be recognized the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the scope of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for instance for online marketing.

You can always completely or partially deactivate and delete cookies in your browser settings. Our website may no longer be fully available without cookies. If and when deemed necessary, we actively request you to express your consent to the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies that are used to measure success and scope or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) for numerous services Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA) possible.

5.2 Server Log Files

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided this is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP-Status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, accessed individual sub-pages of our website including the amount of data transferred, last website accessed in the same browser window (referrer).

We store the information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. The information is needed in order to make our online offer permanent, user-friendly and reliable and to ensure data security and, in particular, the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

5.3 Tracking Pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels – also from third parties whose services we use – are small, normally invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information may be recorded with tracking pixels as in server log files.

6. Notifications and Communications

We send notifications and communications such as newsletters by email and via other communication channels such as instant messaging.

6.1 Performance Measurement and Reach Measurement

Notifications and communications may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links have been clicked on. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for the performance and reach measurement in order to be able to offer notifications and communications based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

6.2 Consent and Objections

In principal tou need to express your consent for the use of your e-mail address and your other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. We use the “double opt-in” procedure for any consent to receive e-mails, which means that you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you have to click to confirm, to prevent any misuse by unauthorized third parties. We may record such consents including the Internet Protocol (IP) address as well as the date and time for evidence and security reasons.

In principal you can unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. Notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our offer are reserved. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of usage for measuring success and reach.

6.3 Service Providers for Notifications and Communications

We send notifications and communications about services provided by third parties or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used for this purpose. We also guarantee adequate level of data protection for such services.

We use Mailchimp to be able to send and manage newsletters. Mailchimp is a service of The Rocket Science Group LLC. Information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Privacy Policy, on the «Data export from Europe» («Mailchimp and European Data Transfers») page as well as in the Cookie Statement each are from Mailchimp.

7. Social Media

In order to communicate with interested people and to be able to inform them about our offer, we are present on social media platforms and other online platforms . Personal data can also be processed outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

Terms and conditions (T&Cs) and terms of use as well as privacy policy and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects, including in particular the right of access.

8. Success and Reach Measurement

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics in order to analyze how our website is used, whereby we can also measure, for example, the reach of our website and the performance of third party links on our website. This service is provided by American Google LLC. Irish Google Ireland Limited is accountable for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Google also tries to record individual visitors on our website in case of using different browsers or devices (Cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used in this process. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address is required for Google Analytics, but it will not be combined with other data from Google.

In each case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymized by Google before analysis. As a result in principle your full IP address will not be transferred to Google in the USA.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Principles for data protection and security and in the Privacy Policy each from Google, in Manual for data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the Information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the Information about cookies on Google. Furthermore there is also the possibility of using the “Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics” as well as raising Objection to personalized advertising.

9. Third-Party Services

We use services provided by third parties in order to be able to provide our offer permanently, user-friendly, secure and reliable. These services also help us be able to embed content in our website. These services – for instance hosting and storage services, video services and payment services – require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, since such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. These services can be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-relevant, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we make use of can also process data in connection with our offer and from other sources – including cookies, log files and tracking pixels – in an aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised manner.

9.1 Digital Infrastructure

We use services provided by third parties in order to be able to use the digital infrastructure required for our offer. This includes in particular hosting and storage services of specialized providers. These providers process – usually exclusively upon our instructions – the data that are necessary for the operation of this infrastructure. This particularly includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We also guarantee adequate level of data protection for such providers.

Cyon: Hosting; Provider: Cyon GmbH (Switzerland); Information on data protection: Privacy Policy.

9.2 Maps

We use Google Maps to be able to embed maps in our website. Cookies are also used in this process. Google Maps is a service provided by the American Google LLC. Irish Google Ireland Limited is accountable for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Principles for data protection and security and in the Privacy Policy each from

Google, in Manual for data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the Information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the Information about cookies on Google. Furthermore there is also the possibility of raising an Objection to personalized advertising .

9.3 Fonts

We use Google Fonts to be able to embed selected fonts in our website. No cookies are used for this. This is a service of the American Google LLC offered independently from other Google services. Irish Google Ireland Limited is accountable for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Principles for data protection and security and in the Privacy Policy of Google.

10. Final Provisions

We may modify this privacy policy at any time. In case of such a modification we will inform you in an appropriate manner, in particular by publishing the current privacy policy on our website.